Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Charleston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Charleston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Charleston West Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Charleston WV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Charleston Crime Index 40677940.14479.3
 
Charleston Violent Crimes 508991.8553.5
Charleston Murders 23.97
Charleston Rapes 1937.133.1
Charleston Robberies 112218.7205.8
Charleston Aggravated Assaults 375732.1336.5
 
Charleston Property Crimes 35596948.33906.1
Charleston Burglaries 7291423.2813.2
Charleston Larceny/Thefts 26035081.92601.7
Charleston Motor Vehicle Thefts 227443.2501.5
 
Charleston Arsons 1  1427.33N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Charleston crime collection area population of 51,221.
  • Charleston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Charleston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Charleston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Charleston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Charleston crime level is worse than national average.

 CHARLESTON STATISTICS
 Charleston Population: 53421
 Male Population: 24906
 Female Population: 28515
 Households: 24505
 Median Age: 41
 Average Household Size: 2.11
Charleston Population
Charleston Crime Level:

 MORE WV CRIME STATS
  Charleston
  Morgantown
  Huntington
  Beckley
  Bluefield
  Parkersburg
  Martinsburg
  Fairmont
  Vienna
  Clarksburg
  Wheeling
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement